BHCOE Privacy Policy

BHCOE abides by all federal, state, and local laws pertaining to confidentiality and disclosure with regard to all information or records obtained and reviewed hereunder. BHCOE is a “Business Associate” as defined and referred to under HIPAA.  Accordingly, BHCOE shall comply with the requirements under HIPAA and the HITECH Act for Business Associates as set forth in our Business Associate Agreement (BAA).

BHCOE maintains its security policies, procedures, and safeguards to protect customer data as provided in the BAA. If BHCOE determines that a breach of security has occurred, BHCOE will notify the customer in accordance with the provisions of the BAA. BHCOE is responsible for its acts and omissions regarding the privacy and security of the data it maintains.

BHCOE collects data provided by various methodologies (e.g., completing forms on our website, Dropbox secure password protected file transfers, secure file transfers via SFTP, etc.). BHCOE utilizes data only for the contracted purposes. Contact information may be utilized to send marketing materials, you have the option of opting out from receiving them.

BHCOE websites use Google Analytics, to collect and store certain information about (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do this in order to improve our website performance and user experience. You have an option to control or limit the use of cookies in your browser or install the Google Analytics opt-out on your browser. Google Analytics does not identify individual users.

We do not target children/minors nor do we knowingly collect personal information from children/minors. If we learn that a child or minor provided personal information on this website, we will delete such information. If you learn that a child/minor has provided personal information on this website, we ask that you contact us at the contact tab on this website.

We will not share your data with any third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy or in connection with an application for BHCOE services. We may share your information with business partners, vendors, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of various tasks in connection with an application for the BHCOE services.

We may be required to disclose your data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including complying with law enforcement requirements. We may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BHCOE or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

If you need information about your personal data, you may contact us at the compliance@bhcoe.org inbox.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites and/or social media accessible from our websites by links or social media buttons or widgets. Please check their own privacy policies before providing your data to such websites and social media.

This Privacy Policy may change at any time. We will post a notice of the Privacy Policy change prominently on our website.

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, contact us via the compliance@bhcoe.org inbox.

Get our Newsletter

Be the first to know when new events, opportunities, announcements and podcasts are available!

Welcome to the BHCOE Newsletter. Check your inbox and stay tuned!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This